2015 MasterWorks Performance Schedule

View our Recitals, MasterClasses, and More calendar!


Check back often for updates - this schedule is subject to change.

All performances are free to the public!

 
  • Saturday, June 13
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Faculty Chamber Concert
    Wolf: Italian Serenade
    Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49
    Franck:
    Piano Quintet in F Minor
     
  • Sunday, June 14
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Faculty Recital
     
  • Thursday, June 18
    8:15 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Concerto Competition Finals
     
  • Friday, June 19
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Philharmonic Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Daniel Meyer and featuring Rachel Barton Pine, violin soloist
    Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

    Bizet: Carmen Suite
    Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor
  • Saturday, June 20
    3:00 PM, Church of the Good Shepherd
    VISP Art Song Recital

     
  • Saturday, June 20
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Festival Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Delta David Gier and featuring Li-shan Hung, piano soloist, and Robin Leigh Massie, soprano soloist
    Mahler: Symphony No. 4

    Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
  • Sunday, June 21
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Faculty Recital
     
  • Friday, June 26
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Philharmonic Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Tom Joiner and featuring Scott Fearing,
    horn soloist
    Saint-Saens: "Bacchanale" from Samson and Delilah
    Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
  • Saturday, June 27
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Festival Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Miriam Burns
    and featuring Linda Strommen, oboe soloist
    Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
    Ewazen: Oboe Concerto (World Premiere)
    Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
  • Sunday, June 28
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Faculty Recital
  • Tuesday, June 30
    8:15 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Student Honors Recital
  • Wednesday, July 1
    8:30 PM, Philathea Little Theatre
    Vocal Intensive Studies Program
    Under the direction of Steven Condy
    Opera Scenes Performance

     
  • Thursday, July 2
    3:00 PM, Philathea Little Theatre
    Vocal Intensive Studies Program

    Under the direction of Steven Condy
    Opera Scenes Performance
     
  • Thursday, July 2
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Philharmonic Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Miriam Burns and featuring Anne Martindale Williams, cello soloist
    Haydn: "Farewell" Symphony No. 45
    MasterWorks Vocal Competition Winner

    Dvorak: Cello Concerto, Op. 104
     
  • Friday, July 3
    3:00 PM, Philathea Little Theatre
    Vocal Intensive Studies Program
    Under the direction of Steven Condy

    Opera Scenes Performance
     
  • Friday, July 3
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Festival Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Darryl One and featuring Hye-Jin Kim, violin soloist
    Butterworth: The Banks of the Green Willow
    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

    Barber: Violin Concerto
  • Friday, July 4
    7:00 PM and 8:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Fourth of July Pops Concert with the Philharmonic Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Patrick Kavanaugh
    Smith: Star Spangled Banner
    Tchaikovsky: The 1812 Overture

    Crawford: Armed Services Medley
    Others TBA

     
  • Sunday, July 5
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Faculty Recital
     
  • Wednesday, July 8
    8:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Honors Chamber Recital
  • Thursday, July 9
    8:30 PM, McClain Auditorium
    MasterWorks Theatre Performance

    Under the direction of Susan Somerville Brown
    William Shakespeare:
    Twelfth Night, or What You Will
     
  • Friday, July 10
    2:30 PM, Grace Village Chapel
    MasterWorks Theatre Performance

    Under the direction of Susan Somerville Brown
    William Shakespeare: Twelfth Night, or What You Will

     
  • Friday, July 10
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Philharmonic Orchestra
    Conducted by Maestro Andrew Sewell and featuring student winners of the MasterWorks Festival Concerto Competition

    Concerto Competition Winners
    Schubert: Symphony No. 5
  • Saturday, July 11
    2:00 PM, McClain Auditorium
    MasterWorks Theatre Performance

    Under the direction of Susan Somerville Brown
    William Shakespeare: Twelfth Night, or What You Will

     
  • Saturday, July 11
    3:30 PM, Church of the Good Shepherd

    String Intensive Study Program Recital
  • Saturday, July 11
    7:30 PM, Rodeheaver Auditorium
    Festival Orchestra & Chorus
    Conducted by Maestro John Nelson and featuring the MasterWorks Chorus

    Wagner:  Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
    Brahms: Requiem
    Selected pieces for chorus and orchestra
     

Note: This schedule is subject to change.

 

987 College Avenue, Winona Lake, IN 46590 1-888-836-2723

MasterWorks Festival 2015

June 14 - July 12
Winona Lake, Indiana